In order to depose a non-party, a deposition subpoena must be personally served upon the deponent. In lieu of or in addition to this sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction. See Cal. In its responses, the defendant asserted boilerplate objections. at *3 (E.D. CRC 2.306(a)(renumbered eff 1/1/08). The statement must set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item. §2031.030(c) states: Each demand in a set shall be separately set forth, identified by number or letter, and shall do all of the following: (1) Designate the documents, tangible things, land or other property, or electronically stored information to be inspected, copied, tested, or sampled either by specifically describing each individual item or by reasonably particularizing each category of item. '��@��v�����U��O��_�._�^1+�����r����ϟV��s�/_.���|���/؊���Χ����˯��3����=�]h=��׷��|���)cDQo}�-b �Eĭ0�������9�������C� Rz�D6=��F����*�Ȟ{��=�h "{�1D��c6����r�=��D���:����cٳ��m�� |D��2���'|ٳO� �g��Ad�>i�Ȟ}2�ѳO�Ad�>��Ȟ}*�=�����d�>[�=�lD��k�|�Zz-d6��V�1s5�j� ��LdJ��Lm2�0{b�A�7�>Ȍ&��M)2�Rd6=�9Ǭ��l